Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Baronne de Wassanaër’

Damask Moss rose.  The flowers are scented, globular, large but not very double, bright red, borne in clusters in summer only, but it is a hardy, vigorous grower which flowers for a long period.  To 1.5m.  [Paul (1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1857, 1863), Amat].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Verdier in 1854.  

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].  This rose was also included in the bill of lading for roses sent from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but found dead on arrival.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:20 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:59 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Baronne de Wassanaër

Confidence level

high