Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Acidalie’

Bourbon rose.  ‘Acidalie’ has large, full, globular, sweetly-scented flowers of pure white with blush centres on a vigorous bush.  It requires good weather to perform well.  [Paul (1848, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Rousseau at Angers in 1835.  Thomas Rivers commented in 1854: ‘Only one really good White Bourbon rose exists at present, an old favourite and deservedly so, Acidalie: who that has seen this beautiful rose in fine calm weather in September, has been able to withhold intense admiration?  Its large globular finely-shaped flowers of the purest white, delicately tinted with purplish rose, seem always to be drooping with beauty.  Yes, it is indeed unique and charming.’  [Rivers (1854, 1857)].

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 04:06 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:45 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Acidalie

 

Confidence level

high