Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rigidella immaculata Herb.

See Rigidella flammea Lindl.  A very similar plant to Rigidella flammea, rather more slender and with smaller, unspotted flowers and narrower leaves.  William Herbert summarised the key differences between R. flammea and R. immaculata in a note to The Gardeners' Chronicle: ‘It is worth mentioning that while Rigidella flammea expands its flowers at three in the afternoon, the new scarlet one (R. immaculata) expands earlier and closes about three.  They are both flowering in the open ground, having stood the winter, and as they grow near together this difference in the time of expansion is conspicuous.’  [GC p.494/1842, RHSD].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1839.  [JD]. ‘Concerning the botanical peculiarities of this curious genus, I have already, at t.16 and no. 64 of the Register for 1840, stated all that appears necessary.  It is only requisite now to add, with reference to the species before the reader, that its bulbs have been sent to the Horticultural Society from Guatemala by Mr. Hartweg.  It differs from the original species in having much smaller flowers, not spotted, and narrower leaves; otherwise they are nearly the same, except that this is the more slender and dwarf of the two.  Both are half-hardy bulbs, requiring exactly the same management as the Tigridia, to which they are very nearly allied.’  [BR f.68/1841].  FS f.502/1849.

History at Camden Park

Rigidella immaculata is only listed in the 1845 catalogue.


Published Oct 19, 2009 - 03:23 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 05:09 PM

Illustrated are sword-shaped leaves and and semi-pendant, iris-like bright red flowers.  Botanical Register f.68, 1841.

Rigidella immaculata Herb. | BR f.68/1841 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin


  • Tigridia immaculata Herb. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rigidella immaculata 

Confidence level