Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron x pulcherrimum Hort. ex Lindl.

Paxton’s Dictionary describes pulcherrimum as a hybrid with pale rose flowers Introduced in 1832.  [PD].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘[Rhododendron pulcherrimum is] a most beautiful plant obtained by Mr. Waterer of Knaphill between R. arboreum and caucasicum.  It is of rather delicate appearance, but we are informed that it is quite hardy, and an abundant flowerer.  Our drawing was made in March last.  Fig. 1 is a kind called Rhododendron Nobleanum, which is very much like the other in all respects, except that its flowers are of a deep and brilliant rose colour.  Both are among the handsomest hardy shrubs in cultivation.’  [BR t.1820/1836]. This plant is still available.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].

Notes

Published Jun 19, 2009 - 02:43 PM | Last updated Sep 06, 2011 - 04:59 PM

Shown is a single pink flower of R. x nobleleanum with a larger depiction of R. pulcherrimum.  Botanical Register t.1820, 1836.

Rhododendron x pulcherrimum with, inset fig. 1 of R. x nobleanum | BR t.1820/1836 | BHL

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron pulcherrima 

Confidence level

high