Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron ‘Lowii’

An English-bred hybrid with white flowers.  [PD].  I have found no more detailed description and no date of introduction is given.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No specific data.

History at Camden Park

Included among desiderata to Loddiges’ Nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].  I have found no further reference to this plant.

Notes

Rhododendron lowei Loud. (1835) = Rhododendron ponticum L. [IPNI] but may well be the hybrid referred to by Paxton’s Dictionary.

Rhododendron lowei Hook.f., from Borneo, was published in W.J. Hooker’s Icones Plantarum in 1851 and is unlikely to be Macarthur’s plant.

Published Jun 19, 2009 - 02:13 PM | Last updated Sep 06, 2011 - 05:12 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron Lowii 

Confidence level

medium