Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron x gandavensis ‘Blandina’

I have found no specific description of this azalea.

Horticultural & Botanical History

This is probably one of the early Ghent hybrids, known collectively as Rhododendron [Azalea] x gandavensis Hort.  Listed in the 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park [CPA], as Azalea hybridae-belgicae blandina.

See Rhododendron x gandavensis ‘Gloria-mundi’ and others for more information on the early Ghent hybrids.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].  I have found no other record of this plant and it may not have been received.  But Macarthur had mixed fortunes with plants received from Loddiges’ and elsewhere at this time and many were dead on arrival.  Some of these are listed in a subsequent letter but it is possible that others arrived alive and were planted in the gardens although never listed in the catalogues.

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 01:30 PM | Last updated Sep 08, 2011 - 05:06 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
  • Azalea hybridae-belgicae blandina [Lodd.]
Common Name

Ghent hybrids

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea blandina 

Confidence level

high