Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron x gandavensis ‘Cuprea Grandiflora’

Galle records an old Ghent Hybrid, ‘Cuprea Grandiflora’, orange coloured, blotched with orange-yellow which may be this plant.  The 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue lists Azalea hybridae-belgicae cuprea with six sub-varieties, alba, elegans, eximia, globosa, rubra and splendens.  This perhaps makes it more likely that Macarthur’s Azalea cuprea is a variety of this old Ghent hybrid.  Such plants are now collectively called Rhododendron [Azalea] x gandavensis Hort.

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on the Ghent hybrids see Rhododendron x gandavensis ‘Gloria-mundi’ and the several varieties described.

History at Camden Park

Probably not long lived in the gardens as it is only listed in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Identification of this azalea is uncertain, see also Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr. var. cuprea.

Rhododendron ponticum var. cuprea also has copper-coloured flowers [Millais] but this is a very unlikely identification.

Published Jun 09, 2009 - 04:51 PM | Last updated Sep 11, 2011 - 03:10 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
  • Azalea x gandavense K.Koch var. cuprea
  • Azalea hybridae-belgicae cuprea [Lodd.]
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea cuprea 

Confidence level

low