Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron ‘Tigrinum’

A hybrid of Rhododendron catawbiense Michx.  Tigrinum is a hybrid with rose-coloured flowers.  [PD]. The other parent is not given and it may be a cultivar, in which case it is properly called Rhododendron catawbiense ‘Tigrinum’.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No introduction date is given for tigrinum.  [PD].

History at Camden Park

Desiderata to Loddiges’ nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].

Notes

Rhododendron tigrinum Hort. ex Steud. is a synonym for Rhododendron maximum L., which see.  This is also a possibility.  

Published Jun 19, 2009 - 05:18 PM | Last updated Sep 06, 2011 - 04:53 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron tigrinum 

Confidence level

medium