Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron ‘Robustum’

I have found no description of this plant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

It was included among desiderata in a letter to John Lindley dated 15th February 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.157] and to Sir William Hooker on 11th February 1848 although not marked ‘arrived’ on Macarthur’s copies.  [MP A2933-1, p.165].  It had previously been obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery but in a letter dated 13th February 1848 Macarthur reported it dead on arrival.  [MP A2933-1, p.172].  It was requested again of Kew on 1st February, 1849 [MP A2933-1, p.177] and obtained from them, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  Believed by Macarthur to be a new introduction at that time but he seems to have had doubts about it as there is a question mark against it in the confirmatory list sent to King.  [ML A1980-3].  It was not listed in any catalogues.

Notes

Azalea hybridae-belgicae robusta, an early Ghent hybrid, is listed in the 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park [CPA].  This is a possible, but unlikely identification.  See Rhododendron x gandavensis ‘Gloria-mundi’ for further information.

Published Jun 19, 2009 - 02:26 PM | Last updated Sep 06, 2011 - 05:08 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Not known

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron robustum 

Confidence level

low