Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron ‘Augustum’

Probably a hybrid but I have found no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].

Notes

Not Rhododendron augustinii Hemsl., from China, described in 1890.

Published Jun 19, 2009 - 05:27 PM | Last updated Sep 06, 2011 - 04:31 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron augustum 

Confidence level

low