Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron ‘Russelianum’ Sweet

A hybrid of Rhododendron catawbiense Michx.  Russelliana is a form with bright rose-coloured flowers.  [PD]. This plant is still available.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced in 1829.  [PD].  BFG Ser. II. t.9/1829.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].

Notes

Published Jun 19, 2009 - 05:16 PM | Last updated Sep 06, 2011 - 04:57 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
Common Name

Cornish Red

Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron Russelliana 

Confidence level

high