Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron ponticum L. var. album

See Rhododendron ponticum L. for details of the species.  White flowered forms occasionally occur naturally.  [RHSD].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘It seems to be rare.  I have not seen it.’  [Millais].  The variety album superbum is figured in the Floricultural Cabinet, described as white, shaded at the margin with a tinge of blush, spotted with green.  A very prolific bloomer.  [FC p.200, 1843].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.827/1843].  Rhododendron ponticum album is listed in the 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held and Camden Park [CPA], and marked with a ‘c’ in this copy, indicating grown at Camden.

Notes

Published Jun 19, 2009 - 01:56 PM | Last updated Sep 06, 2011 - 05:14 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Widely distributed around the Mediterranean, but probably originally from the Asian mountains and the Caucasus.  [Millais].

Synonyms
Common Name

White Common Rhododendron

Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron Ponticum album 

Confidence level

high