Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron nudiflorum ‘Incarnata Maxima’

Treated here as a cultivar of Rhododendron nudiflorum Torr. but may be naturally occurring. Sweet describes the flowers of Azalea nudiflora incarnata as flesh coloured. [HB p.265/1826 quoted in Wilson and Rehder p.199].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

For details of the species see Rhododendron nudiflorum ‘Coccinea Major’.  Wilson and Rehder include Azalea nudiflora incarnata Sweet among doubtful names but I have found no direct reference to Azalea incarnata maxima.  

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].  Azalea nudiflora incarnata is listed in both the 1830 and 1836 editions of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, copies of which are held at Camden Park.  Macarthur had mixed fortunes with plants received from Loddiges’ and elsewhere at this time and many were dead on arrival.  Some of these are listed in a subsequent letter but it is possible that others arrived alive and were planted in the gardens although never listed in the catalogues.

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 01:05 PM | Last updated Sep 09, 2011 - 02:30 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

North America but possibly of garden origin

Synonyms
  • Azalea nudiflorum incarnata Sweet
  • Azalea incarnata maxima Hort.
Common Name

Pinxterbloom azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea incarnata maxima 

Confidence level

medium