Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron nudiflorum ‘Bicolor’

Treated here as a cultivar of Rhododendron nudiflorum Torr. but may be naturally occurring. Millais describes Azalea bicolor as similar to if not identical with Rhododendron nudiflorum Torr.  It is a deciduous shrub from the South Eastern USA with oblong leaves, hairy beneath, and scented, funnel-shaped, generally with white or pink-flushed flowers, with a pink or reddish tube, in spring.  To 3m.  Bicolor has scarlet flowers.  [Hilliers', PD, Millais].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Azalea bicolor was introduced to Britain from North America in 1734 by Peter Collinson.  [PD, Millais]. ‘Crossed with the American Azaleas this species [Rhododendron canescens Porter] has played an important part in the creation of the Ghent Azaleas.’  [Millais].  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.19/1825.

History at Camden Park

Presumably not long lived in the gardens as it was only listed only in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Published Jun 09, 2009 - 03:38 PM | Last updated Sep 11, 2011 - 03:28 PM

Figured is a single azalea with pinkish flowers and long red tubes.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.19, 1825.

Rhododendron nudiflorum Torr. - a form with red tube probably very similar to bicolor | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.19/1825 | BHL

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms
  • Azalea bicolor Pursh
  • Azalea lutea L. bicolor
  • Rhododendron canescens Porter
  • Rhododendron nudiflorum Torr. var. bicolor Zabel
Common Name

Bicoloured Pinxterbloom azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea bicolor 

Confidence level

high