Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron lepidotum Wall.

A very variable, shrubby rhododendron with scaly leaves, to 4cm long, and saucer-shaped, scaly, pale yellow, pink or purple flowers in spring.  To 1.2m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers', Millais].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Curtis's Botanical Magazine figures both the  purple-flowered form ‘of this very variable species’ [BM t.4657/1852] and the variety chloranthum, with greenish-white flowers [BM t.4802/1854].  Introduced to Britain from Nepal in 1829.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 catalogue and underlined in a copy of the catalogue held at the Mitchell Library.  [ML635.9m].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  Believed by Macarthur to be a new introduction at that time.  [ML A1980-3].

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 05:19 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 11:33 AM

Figured are small oblong leaves and clusters of bell-shaped purple flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.4336, 1847.

Rhododendron lepidotum Wall. | BM t.4657/1852 | BHL

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Himalayas

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron lepidotum 

Confidence level

high