Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Wooderii’

A cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet which see. The flowers of Azalea indica Wooderii are ‘violet, with crimson blotch and spots.  Very pretty, and well worth growing.’  [FC p.137/1848]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

See Brief Description.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.79/1857]. 

Notes

Published Jan 16, 2009 - 01:56 PM | Last updated Sep 30, 2011 - 05:06 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica Woollerii 

Confidence level

medium