Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Splendens’

A cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet, ‘Splendens’ was described but not figured in Paxton's Magazine of Botany from a plant seen at Henderson’s Pine Apple Nursery: ‘Flowers like those of Azalea indica smithii, though of a deeper ground colour, with darker spots, and of a far greater size.  Its habit, too, is thought to be dwarfer and denser, and its whole aspect is superior.’  [MB p.94/1841].  An orange-pink, spotted variety, bred by Smith.  Advertisement from Bainbridge & Hewison, Nurserymen, Seedsmen and Florists, York.  [Gard. Chron. 1856].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.118/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  In the confirmatory list sent by Macarthur to King it is marked with an ‘o’, meaning new to the colony, but with a superimposed cross, which may mean ‘dead on arival’.  [ML A1980-3].  It was also included among desiderata to Loddiges’ Nursery, 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172] and may have been received as it is not amongst those notated ‘died’.

Notes

Published Jun 07, 2009 - 09:44 AM | Last updated Sep 12, 2011 - 02:53 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Azalea splendens Hort.
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica splendens 

Confidence level

high