Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Smithii Coccinea’

A cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. ‘Bright orange-red, with a purple tinge on the upper segment; good form.’  [FC p.148/1850].  ‘One of the best red Azaleas for early work.’  [Gard. Chron. 1855].  Presumably one of the hybrids raised by Mr. Smith of Norbiton.  [See also Rhododendron indicum ‘Danielsii’]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.  

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.87/1857].  This may be the plant referred to as Azalea indica coccinea in desiderata to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Published Jun 07, 2009 - 09:28 AM | Last updated Sep 12, 2011 - 03:00 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
  • Azalea smithii coccinea Hort.
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica Smithii-coccinea 

Confidence level

high