Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Robusta’

A cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. ‘A bright rosy-red; showy, and large flowers.’  [FC p.137/1848].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.114/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  In the confirmatory list sent by Macarthur to King it is marked with a ‘o’, meaning new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

Notes

Azalea hybridae-belgicae robusta is listed in both the 1830 and 1836 editions of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, copies of which are held at Camden Park.  I have found no other reference to this variety and it is unlikely to be Macarthur's plant.

For further information on the old Ghent hybrids see Rhododendron nudiflorum Torr. var. coccinea major and Rhododendron  x gandavensis ‘Gloria-mundi’ and other varieties. 

Published Jun 07, 2009 - 04:22 PM | Last updated Sep 12, 2011 - 02:21 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England or Belgium

Synonyms
  • Azalea robusta Hort.
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica robusta 

Confidence level

high