Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron ‘Rawsonii’

A hybrid of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. A dwarf, bushy shrub, to 60cm, with ovate leaves, dark green, paler beneath, and rich rosy red flowers, borne in threes.  It is a hybrid raised between Azalea phoenicea and Rhododendron dauricum var. atrovirens by John Menzies, gardener to Christopher Rawson of Halifax in 1832.  [MB p.123/1836].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The flower large, of a bright violet-purple.  It is a second-rate variety.  Plant four feet by three.’  [FC p.137/1848].  ‘This is the best of all the purple-coloured.  Its form is good, and it makes a fine contrast with the fiery-coloured, whites etc.’  The plant was seen at Kew.  [FC p.130/1853].

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.113/1850].

Notes

Published Jun 06, 2009 - 04:57 PM | Last updated Sep 12, 2011 - 03:13 PM

Figured is an Indica azalea with large, bright red single flowers.  Paxton's Magazine of Botany p.123, 1836.

Rhododendron ‘Rawsonii’ | MB p.123/1836 | RBGS

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Azalea rawsonii Hort.
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica Rawsonii 

Confidence level

high