Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Ramentacea’

Probably a cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. ‘Received from Mr. Fortune, May 8, 1846, and said to be from Hong Kong.  This has something [of] the aspect of the common white Chinese Azalea, with smaller flowers, but it appears to be in reality a very distinct species.  The leaves are often nearly round, and at the most are only oblong.  The flowers have but five stamens; the sepals are very short, and bordered with long ramentaceous hairs at the edge, although they are naked on the back.  There are no glands or setae on either calyx or flower-stalks.  It is a dwarf evergreen shrub, requiring the same kind of treatment as other species of Chinese Azalea, and easily increased by cuttings in the usual way.  It is very pretty and distinct, and deserves general cultivation.’  [JHS iv. 291/1849].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.  

History at Camden Park

The only reference is a handwritten note in an 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library, inscribed on the front Wm Macarthur, 23rd Dec. 1854.  [ML635.9m].  It was certainly grown in the gardens at this time but probably short lived as it was not listed in the 1857 catalogue.

Notes

Published Jun 07, 2009 - 02:48 PM | Last updated Sep 12, 2011 - 02:27 PM

Figured is a pen and ink drawing of a single azalea with rounded leaves.  Journal of the Horticultural Society iv. 291, 1849.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Ramentacea’ | JHS iv. 291/1849 | BHL

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

China, Hong Kong

Synonyms
  • Azalea ramentacea Lindl.
  • Rhododendron obtusum f. album Scheider
  • Rhododendron [Azalea] indicum obtusum album [Millais]
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea indica ramentacea 

Confidence level

high