Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum Sweet var. murrayana

Azalea indica Murrayana is ‘a clear rose, a fine form.’  [FC p.190/1857].  An advertisement from Bainbridge & Hewison, Nurserymen, Seedsmen and Florists, York, described its blooms as large, carmine.  [Gard. Chron. 1856].  It was still being offered for sale in the pages of The Gardeners Chronicle in 1860.

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.82/1857].  Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172] and it seems to have been received although it was amongst those notated ‘died’.  It was requested again on the 1st February, 1849 and probably reintroduced to the gardens at this time [MP A2933-1, p.185].

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2009 - 02:53 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 12:58 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

China or Japan.  This variety of garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica Murrayana 

Confidence level

high