Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum Sweet var. mirabilis superba

Galle describes ‘Mirabilis, an old Ghent Hybrid, as existing in two forms, purplish yellow, probably mirabilis superba, and pink, probably mirabilis rosea.  If this is the correct identification then it is likely that both forms were grown at Camden Park.  Azaleas considered hardy in England included ‘Mirabilis’.  [Gard. Chron. 1849].  Paxton's Dictionary includes mirabilis in its list of good garden varieties, but not mirabilis superba or rosea.

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.102/1857].  Macarthur’s inclusion of this plant among his Indica azaleas perhaps makes its identification as a Ghent hybrid unlikely.  Azalea hybridae-belgicae mirabilis is listed in the 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park.  This further suggests that Macarthur’s plant is probably not the Ghent hybrid.

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2009 - 04:41 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 12:55 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
  • Azalea x gandavensis Hort. var. ‘Mirabilis’ 
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica mirabilis superba 

Confidence level

low