Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Macrantha’

‘Macrantha’, synonym ‘Macrantha Orange’, is a reddish-orange clone of Rhododendron indicum Sweet, with a low and compact habit.  [Galle].  Paxton's Dictionary described macrantha rubra and macrantha superba as good garden varieties.

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 catalogue.  Azalea indica macrantha purpurea was among desiderata to Loddiges’ Nursery, 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172].  It seems likely that it was received as it is not amongst those notated ‘died’.  This may be Azalea indica macrantha of the catalogues.

Notes

Published Jun 06, 2009 - 04:43 PM | Last updated Sep 12, 2011 - 04:24 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

China or Japan, this variety of garden origin, probably England or Belgium

Synonyms
  • Azalea indica L. macrantha
  • Azalea indica L. ‘Macrantha orange’
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica Macrantha 

Confidence level

high