Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Gledstanesii’

A cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. ‘White, the centre having a tinge of green, and the flower has occasional streaks and spots of rosy-scarlet.  A separate blossom from two and a half to three inches across.  The plant was five feet high by four across, and was literally covered with flowers.  It is a beautiful kind, and ought to be in every collection.’

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This variety may be said to be a twin to A. laterita, only, producing its very different, but most beautiful white flowers; it is grown at the Tooting Nursery.’  [FC p.92/1839].  ‘A new variety, of foreign origin.  Its distinction being in the flowers, which appear intermediate between the white and variegated blossomed tender Azaleas.  They are whitish, with a few streaks or blotches of pink, but sometimes being destitute of any stains.’  [MB p.165/1841].  ‘Gledstanesii was raised by Messers Rollinson of Tooting and exhibited for the first time in London on May 15, 1841.’  [Wilson & Rehder p.27].  Here it is treated as a seedling of Rhododendron indicum variegata DC.  This statement of its origins is somewhat at odds with Paxton’s view that it was ‘of foreign origin’ but accords with the description.  ‘The introduction of Azalea indica alba and phoenicea, together with the seedlings raised by the late Mr. Smith of Norbiton, tended still further to recommend the azalea to popular favour; and the appearance of A. variegata, lateritia, Gledstanesii and Danielsiona, completely established its merits’.  [Gard. Chron. 1852].

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.110/1850].  Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172].  It seems likely that Gledstanesii was received as it is not amongst those notated ‘died’.

Notes

Published Jun 06, 2009 - 04:37 PM | Last updated Sep 12, 2011 - 04:30 PM

Figured is a single azalea with pale pink flowers streaked with red.  Botanical Register f.1716, 1834.

Rhododendron indicum Sweet var. variegata DC. | BR f.1716/1834 | BHL.  Azalea gledstanesii is a seedling of this plant and probably looks very like it.

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

China or Japan, this variety of garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
  • Azalea gledstanesii Hort.
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica Gladstanesii 

Confidence level

high