Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Duc de Brabant’

;A cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet, Duc de Brabant’ has semi-double, rose-coloured flowers, with deep red spots towards the base of the petals.  It was bred by C. van Loo.  [IH p.182 vol. 4/1858].  Scarlet flowered and early flowering.  Advertisement from Bainbridge & Hewison, Nurserymen, Seedsmen and Florists, York.  [Gard. Chron. 1856].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.91/1857].

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2009 - 03:21 PM | Last updated Nov 27, 2011 - 03:18 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

China or Japan.  This variety of garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica Duc de Brabant 

Confidence level

high