Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Apollo’

An uncertain identification but probably a hybrid of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. Galle describes ‘Apollo’ as a Belgian Indian Hybrid, with deep scarlet, semi-double flowers, introduced to Britain by Knight and Perry in 1843.  A ‘semi-duplex maculata, though an early sort, still in perfection.’  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

Horticultural & Botanical History

For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.95/1857].  Macarthur’s inclusion of this plant among his Indica azaleas perhaps makes its identification as a Ghent hybrid less likely.

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2009 - 05:03 PM | Last updated Sep 13, 2011 - 03:09 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms

Azalea x gandavensis ‘Apollo’

Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica Apollo 

Confidence level

medium