Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron mucronatum ‘Alba Maculata’

Possibly a cultivar of Rhododendron mucronatum (Blume) D.Don but may be naturally occurring. The type Rhododendron mucronatum is a spreading, semi-evergreen shrub with trusses of 2-3 single, widely funnel-shaped, fragrant, white, occasionally pink flowers.  Alba maculata is white with pink markings.  To 1.5m.  [RHSE, Hilliers', Galle].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Considered an Indica Azalea. For more information on Indica Azaleas see Rhododendron indicum Sweet.

History at Camden Park

Listed only is an addendum to the 1857 catalogue [A.10/1857].

Notes

Other less likely possibilities are a form of Rhododendron nudiflorum ‘Bicolor’, synonym Azalea bicolor Pursh., and Rhododendron arboreum Sm. var. album.  Both are listed in the catalogues, see the appropriate entry.  Later editions of Paxton's Dictionary include a long list of garden varieties, ‘especially those of A. indica’, three with the suffix alba.

Published Jun 04, 2009 - 05:23 PM | Last updated Sep 13, 2011 - 02:59 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

China or Japan, this variety of garden origin, Possibly England or Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Indica Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea alba bicolor 

Confidence level

medium