Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron indicum ‘Refulgens’

Probably a cultivar of Rhododendron indicum Sweet. ‘[Azalea refulgens is] a showy orange-red; very pretty […] bright scarlet, with darker blotch and spots.  Flower large, and plant four feet by four.  It deserves to be in any collection.’  [FC p.138/1848].  Listed as a good garden variety by later editions of Paxton's Dictionary

Horticultural & Botanical History

See Brief Description.

History at Camden Park

Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  In the confirmatory list sent by Macarthur to King it is marked with a ‘o’, meaning new to the colony, but with a superimposed cross, which may mean ‘dead on arival’.  [ML A1980-3].  It was also included among desiderata to Loddiges’ Nursery, 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172] and may have been received as it is not amongst those notated ‘died’.  First listed in 1850, this plant appears twice in the 1857 catalogue, presumably in error. [T.77/1850], [T.115/1850]. 

Notes

See also Rhododendron indicum Sweet

Published Jan 16, 2009 - 01:50 PM | Last updated Sep 30, 2011 - 05:05 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

China or Japan.  Probably of garden origin.

Synonyms
  • Azalea refulgens Hort. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Indica refulgens 

Confidence level

high