Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron catawbiense ‘Purpureum Grandiflorum’

Treated here as a cultivar of Rhododendron catawbiense Michaux. It is an evergreen shrub with shiny leaves, to 12cm, and bell-shaped, lilac-purple flowers, to 6cm across, in spring.  To 6m.  [Hilliers', Hortus].  Probably a hybrid.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Millais noted that Rhododendron catawbiense var. grandiflorum was cultivated by ‘continental nurserymen’ and has larger flowers and foliage. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in an addendum to the 1857 catalogue [A.6/1857].

Notes

Azalea purpurea Dum.-Cours. (1811) is apparently an Indica azalea but I have no further information.  This is a possible although unlikely identification.

Published Jun 08, 2009 - 03:38 PM | Last updated Sep 11, 2011 - 04:13 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern USA

Synonyms
  • Azalea purpureum grandiflorum Hort.
Common Name

Mountain rose bay

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea purpurea grandiflora 

Confidence level

high