Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron calendulaceum ‘Aurantiaca Variegata’

Probably a cultivar of Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr. and treated as such here.  Azalea aurantiaca Dietr. is a synonym of Rhododendron calendulaceum and this may be a form, possibly naturally occurring, with variegated flowers or leaves.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

According to The Gardeners Chronicle of 1849, azaleas considered hardy in England included ‘Aurantica maxima’.  [Gard. Chron. 1849].  Knight and Perry introduced an azalea called ‘Aurantica Superba’, synonym ‘Aurantica Splendida’, before 1845.  It had vivid red flowers.  These are probably all forms of Rhododendron calendulaceum. A variegated form does not seem to have been recorded.  [Galle].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in an addendum to the 1857 catalogue [A.2/1857].

Notes

Published Jun 08, 2009 - 01:16 PM | Last updated Sep 11, 2011 - 04:37 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern USA

Synonyms
  • Azalea aurantiaca Dietr. variegata
Common Name

Flame azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea aurantica variegata 

Confidence level

medium