Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron ‘Humilis’

I have found no description of this azalea.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Loddiges’ Nurery catalogue of 1836, a copy of which is held at Camden Park [CPA], lists two varieties of hardy azaleas called humilis, Azalea scabra humilis and Azalea speciosa humilisAzalea scabra Lodd. ex A.Gray is a synonym of Rhododendron viscosum Torr., which see  Don reports that ‘there are a great number of varieties of this species varying in the colour of the flowers and otherwise.’  Only two are listed in Loddiges’ catalogue, floribunda and humilisAzalea speciosa Willd. is a variety of Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr., which see.  Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue lists two varieties, humilis and major.  There is insufficient data to determine which of these plants was grown by Macarthur, if either.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1843 catalogue.  Macarthur had mixed fortunes with plants received from Loddiges’ and elsewhere at this time and many were dead on arrival.  Some of these are listed in a subsequent letter but it is possible that others arrived alive and were planted in the gardens although never listed in the catalogues.

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 10:02 AM | Last updated Sep 09, 2011 - 03:03 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably of garden origin, England or Belgium

Synonyms
  • Azalea humilis Hort.
Common Name

Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea humilis 

Confidence level

low