Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron ‘Henri Resi’

I have found no description of this azalea.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in an addendum to the 1857 catalogue [A.11/1857].

Notes

Published Jun 10, 2009 - 08:15 PM | Last updated Sep 09, 2011 - 05:00 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Belgium or France

Synonyms
  • Azalea ‘Henri Resi’
Common Name

Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Henri Resi 

Confidence level

low