Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron species unidentified from China

I have found no further information on this azalea.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.126/1850].  This plant is likely to have been received directly from China but by what route is not known.  Several camellias were also imported directly from China.

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 10:16 AM | Last updated Sep 09, 2011 - 02:37 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

China, probably of garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name

Azalea

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea sp. (from China

Confidence level

low