Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron pallida Dümmer

‘A pretty lilac, flowers large.  Plant six feet by three.’  [FC p.136/1848].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

It was requested of Loddiges’ Nursery, probably for the first time, on 1st February, 1849 [MP A2933-1, p.185].

Macarthur had mixed fortunes with plants received from Loddiges’ and elsewhere at this time and many were dead on arrival.  Some of these are listed in a subsequent letter but it is possible that others arrived alive and were planted in the gardens although never listed in the catalogues.

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 01:36 PM | Last updated Sep 08, 2011 - 05:01 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin

Synonyms
  • Azalea pallida Turcz. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea indica pallida 

Confidence level

low