Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron arboreum Sm. ssp. zeylanicum

See Rhododendron arboreum Sm. for details.  Zeylanicum has rich pink flowers.  [RHSD].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No details.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845 but not recorded as grown.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 03:36 PM | Last updated Sep 07, 2011 - 04:09 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Ceylon

Synonyms
  • Rhododendron zeylanicum Hort. ex Loud. 
Common Name

Tree Rhododendron

Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron zeylanicum 

Confidence level

high