Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron arboreum Sm. ssp. cinnamomeum (Lindl.) Tagg.

See Rhododendron arboreum Sm. for details.  Cinnamomeum has flat leaves, to 11cm long, a whitish under-surface to its leaves and white flowers, sometimes with purple or yellowish spots.  [RHSD, Millais].  It appears to be almost identical to Rhododendron arboreum Sm. var. album.

Horticultural & Botanical History

It is figured in the Botanical Register [BR f.1982/1837] and in Curtis's Botanical Magazine [BM t.3290/1834], in the latter as R. arboreum var. alba.  Introduced to Britain from Nepal in 1820 [JD] but Millais reported that its first flowering was probably at Rollinson’s nursery in 1836.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1845 catalogue.  This is probably the plant included as Rhododendron cinnamomum in desiderata to Loddiges’ Nursery, 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28].  This is the probable source.

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 02:52 PM | Last updated Sep 07, 2011 - 04:11 PM

Figured are oblong leaves and a dense truss of tubular-bell-shaped white flowers.  Botanical Register f.1982, 1837.

Rhododendron arboreum Sm. ssp. cinnamomeum (Lindl.) Tagg. | BR f.1982/1837 | BHL.  This plant appears almost identical to Rhododendron arboreum album.

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Himalayas, China and south east Asia

Synonyms

Rhododendron cinnamomeum Wall.

Common Name

Tree Rhododendron

Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron arboreum cinnamomeum 

Confidence level

high