Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron arborescens Torr.

A late flowering, deciduous, tall and upright azalea with glossy, oval leaves, often tinted in autumn, and fragrant, long-tubed, white flowers, sometimes with a pink or reddish flush and a yellow blotch, in summer.  It blooms after the leaves open.  To 5m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers', Lee].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1818 [JD] but ‘little if at all known’ by 1840.  [MB p.157/1840].

History at Camden Park

Presumably short lived in the gardens as it is listed only in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Published Jun 08, 2009 - 10:32 AM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 12:49 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern USA

Synonyms
  • Azalea arborescens Pursh
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea arborescens 

Confidence level

high