Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron anthopogon D.Don var. aromaticum

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery under this name at the same time as Rhododendron anthopogon.  [ML A1980-3].  It is underlined in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library.  [ML635.9m].

Notes

Another possibility is Rhododendron x aromaticum Hort., of garden origin.

Millais suggests that Rhododendron aromaticum is a hybrid between Rhododendron catawbiense Michx. and some of the hardy fragrant-flowered azaleas, raised accidentally from R. catawbiense about 1828.  It resembles a small, close-growing, pale-flowered variety of Rhododendron ponticum.  [Millais].

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 05:01 PM | Last updated Sep 06, 2011 - 05:21 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Himalayas

Synonyms
  • Rhododendron aromaticum Wall. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron aromaticum 

Confidence level

medium