Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rheum undulatum Pall.

Rheum undulatum Pall. is today generally considered to be a variety of Rheum rhaponticum L. which see, Rheum undulatum differing from the common Rhubarb in having rounded stems and wavier leaves.  [RHSD, Hortus].  See Notes in Rheum rhaponticum L. for further details.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Rheum undulatum was introduced from China in 1734.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Rheum undulatum was marked with a ‘c’, indicating grown at Camden, in an 1836 Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA].  Certainly grown in the gardens from at least this time.


Published Feb 15, 2009 - 02:28 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2010 - 05:25 PM

Family Polygonaceae
Region of origin

Siberia and China

  • Rheum rhaponticum L.
Common Name

Wave-leaved rhubarb

Name in the Camden Park Record

Rheum undulatum 

Confidence level