Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Prince Albert’

‘Fruit medium sized, pyriform. Skin smooth, of a deep lemon-yellow colour, and frequently with a blush of red next the sun. Eye small and open, set in a shallow basin. Stalk an inch long, not depressed. Flesh yellowish-white, melting, juicy, sugary, and richly flavoured. An excellent pear, in use from February till March.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.206/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This was a seedling of the eighth generation raised by Van Mons at Louvain, Bel., sown about 1840.’ [Pears of New York p.190].

‘This is a variety likely to be very valuable; it in shape like Beurré Rance, and usually keeps longer, often till April or May, which that variety rarely does; its flesh is half melting, juicy and rich; the tree is very hardy and grows well on the quince stock, and will form a handsome prolific pyramid.’ [Gard. Chron. 1854].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue in an Addendum as ‘Prince Albert’ [Pear no.69/1857]. ‘69. New late pear of first rate [2 words indistinct].’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862]. Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, probably the original Exeter premises.

 

Notes

Published May 20, 2010 - 05:21 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 10:55 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Pear, winter

Name in the Camden Park Record

Prince Albert

 

Confidence level

high