Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Orange Bergamot’

‘Fruit, small; roundish turbinate. Skin, smooth, pale green, becoming yellowish green at maturity, with dull red next the sun, strewed with whitish grey dots. Eye, open, and set in a deep basin. Stalk, half an inch long, stout, inserted in a small cavity. Flesh, white, half-melting, juicy, with a sweet and musky flavour. A dessert pear; ripe in August.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.625/1884].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Pear of English origin. [Pears of New York p.486]. Don describes it in 1831. I have no further information on its origins. Figured in Pomona Brittanica, the illustration used here. [PB pl.LXXXIII/1812].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue in an Addendum as ‘Beurré Orange ditto’ [Pear no.46/1850]. In a copy of the 1857 catalogue the number ‘46’ is changed to ‘37’. Elsewhere such changes were made to align with the diary numbering but there is no diary entry for this pear. Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, probably the original Exeter premises.

Notes

Published May 20, 2010 - 01:44 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 01:42 PM

Figured are 4 pears, round to turbinate in shape and green to orange in colour. Pomona Britannica  pl.83, 1812.

Pear ‘Orange Bergamot’ | PB pl.83/1812. Orange Bergamot is the medium orange pear at centre right.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Pear, summer

Name in the Camden Park Record

Beurré Orange ditto 

Confidence level

high