Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Ne Plus Meuris’

‘Fruit medium sized, roundish-turbinate, very uneven, and bossed on its surface. Skin rough, dull yellow, very much covered with dark brown russet. Eye half open, generally prominent. Stalk very short, not at all depressed, frequently appearing as a mere knob on the apex of the fruit. Flesh yellowish-white, buttery and melting, with a rich, sugary, and vinous flavour. A first-rate pear. Ripe from January till March.’

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

A seedling from Van Mons, raised in his garden, La Fidélité, at Brussels, and named for his gardener Pierre Meuris [HP pl.LXVIII/1878].

‘Colour green, with brown russet; form oblong, usually very irregular; size above medium; quality excellent; one of the best late pears, although not so handsome.  In use from April to July.’  [NHM vol.1 p79/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue in an Addendum as ‘Ne plus Meuris’ [Pear no.63/1857]. ‘63. One of the best late pears, not handsome in shape.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862]. Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, probably the original Exeter premises.

 

Notes

‘Beurré d’Anjou’ is also known as ‘Ne plus Meuris’. It is quite distinct from the ‘Ne plus Meuris’ of Van Mons and is a much less likely possibility identification. ‘Beurre dAnjou is an old French pear the origin of which is obscure, although it is supposed to have originated in the vicinity of Angers. Early in the nineteenth century it was introduced into England by Thomas Rivers, noted author and pomologist.’ [Pears of New York p.127]. It would appear from this that ‘Beurré d’Anjou’ is the name by which this pear was best known in England and it is under this name that it is described by Hogg [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.159/1860]. However, George Lindley gives ‘Beurré d’Anjou’ as a synonym of ‘Brown Beurré’, which see.

 

Published May 20, 2010 - 04:45 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 11:30 AM

7 varieties of pear are figured, roundish or turbinate in shape, skin yellow or green marked with russet. HP pl.68, 1878.

Pear Ne Plus Meuris | HP pl.LXVIII/1878 | RBGS. Ne Plus Meuris is the round, irregular pear at centre left.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
  • Nec Plus Ultra
  • Nec Plus Meuris
Common Name

Dessert Pear, winter

Name in the Camden Park Record

Ne plus Meuris 

 

Confidence level

medium