Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Morel’

Probably the pear ‘Morel’. ‘Fruit about medium sized, obovate. Skin yellow, thickly freckled with large russet spots. Eye half open, not depressed. Stalk an inch and a quarter long, stout. Flesh yellowish-white, crisp, juicy, and sweet, with an agreeable flavour. This in colour and flavour is like Hessle, but ripens in April, and is a good variety for that late season.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.201/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Propagated by Alexandre Bivort, successor of Van Mons, and can be traced earlier than 1843.’ [Pears of New York p.475]. This information is taken from the Dictionnaire de Pomologie [Leroy - Dictionnaire de Pomologie vol.2, p.435/1869]. Outline drawings of the fruit are provided for all pears in this comprehensive publication.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue in an Addendum as ‘Morille’ [Pear no.65/1857]. ‘65. Never said to be first rate.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862]. Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, probably the original Exeter premises.

 

Notes

Published May 20, 2010 - 04:58 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 11:28 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Pear, late winter, spring

Name in the Camden Park Record

Morille 

 

Confidence level

high