Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Hacon’s Incomparable’

‘Fruit middle-sized, somewhat turbinate, and a little irregular in its outline, occasioned by one or two slightly protuberant angles near its crown; about two inches and a half deep, and three inches in diameter. Eye small, open; segments of the calyx short and narrow, slightly sunk in a rather wide uneven depression. Stalk an inch long, rather stout, inserted in a somewhat lipped and rather deep cavity. Skin rugose, pale yellow, or yellowish white, a good deal mixed with green, and partially covered with a greyish orange russet, particularly round the stalk. Flesh yellowish white, slightly gritty, but very buttery and melting. Juice abundant, very saccharine, extremely rich, and possessing a high, musky, and perfumed flavour. In perfection in November and December.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.375/1831].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This very valuable and excellent Pear was raised by Mr. James Gent Hacon, of Downham Market, in Norfolk, from a seed of what is called in that neighbour-hood Rayner's Norfolk Seedling. The tree is an open standard, about sixteen years old, and sixteen feet high, with pendulous branches, which reach nearly to the ground. It bears most abundantly, and may be justly considered one of the best Pears ever raised in this country. It was exhibited at the meeting of the Horticultural Society in Norwich on the 17th November, 1830, when it obtained the silver medal as a prize.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.375/1831].

Figured in the Herefordshire Pomona [HP pl.XXXVIII/1878], the illustration used here, and Le Jardin Fruitier du Muséum [JFM. vol.4/1861].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [Pear no.30/1850]. ‘30. May-June.  An immense bearer but hitherto the fruit dry and insipid.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862]. 

 

Notes

Published May 19, 2010 - 10:37 AM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 02:06 PM

Figured are 5 pears, 2 large, pyriform in shape and 3 smaller, more rounded in shape. HP pl.38, 1878.

Pear ‘Hacon’s Incomparable’ | HP pl.XXXVIII/1878 | RBGS. Hacon’s Incomparable is the almost round pear at top left. 

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • d’Hacon
  • Downham Seedling
  • Hacon’s Norfolk Incomparable
Common Name

Dessert Pear, autumn to early winter

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hacon’s Incomparable

 

Confidence level

high