Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Fondante de Malines’

Fruit; large, even, handsomely shaped, obtusely obovate. Skin; smooth, uniform, deep golden yellow, mottled with cinnamon russet, deeper yellow and mottles crimson next the sun. Flesh; white, buttery, melting, juicy, sweet with a good perfume. Produces a hardy, vigorous tree and is an abundant bearer. A good dessert pear. Ripe November to December. [Herefordshire Pomona]. Rivers’ gives a later ripening, January to February [Rivers’ Catalogue of Fruit for 1853 and 1854]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Raised by Major Esperen at Mechlin (Malines), Bel., in 1842.’ [Pears of New York p.384]. Hogg considered this pear to be identical to ‘Winter Nelis’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.188/1860].

This pear is figured in the Le Jardin Fruitier du Muséum as ‘Fondante de Malines’ [JFM vol.7/1866]. It is also figured in Album de Pomologie [ADP vol.2, pl.45/1849], the illustration used here

 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue in an Addendum as ‘Fondante de Malines’ [Pear no.58/1857]. ‘58. Melting, first rate.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862]. Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, probably the original Exeter premises.

Notes

Published May 20, 2010 - 03:35 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 12:18 PM

Figured are 2 pears with shoot and leaves, both deep yellow with russet markings. Album de Pomologie pl.45, 1849.

Pear ‘Fondante de Malines’ | ADP vol.2, pl.45/1849 | Pomologische Bibliothek. Fondante de Malines is the oval pear on the left.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Pear, winter

Name in the Camden Park Record

Fondante de Malines

Confidence level

high