Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Crasanne’

‘Fruit above the middle size, of a roundish turbinate figure, about two inches and a half deep, and a little more in diameter. Eye small, and placed in a deep narrow basin, something like the eye of an apple. Stalk one inch and a quarter long, crooked, slender, and inserted in an open shallow cavity. Skin greenish yellow, thinly covered with a reticulated grey russet. Flesh extremely tender, buttery, and full of a rich saccharine juice. Ripe the beginning of November, and will keep till Christmas.’ [George Lindley – Orchard Guide p.355/1831].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘An ancient pear of obscure origin. In the middle of the seventeenth century it was introduced for cultivation in France by La Quintinye, gardener to King Louis XIV. It appears to have derived its name from the Latin word crassus which signifies thick. Some authorities have suggested it was named after the celebrated Roman Consul Marcus Lucinius Crassus who, with Julius Caesar and Pompey, formed the first triumvirate, and who died 33 B.C. The balance of authority is in favor of its having had a French origin. By Belgian and some French and German writers it is known as the Bergamotte Crassane.’ [Pears of New York p.350].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues as Winter Bon Chrétien [Pear no.6/1843]. In a copy of the 1857 catalogue ‘Winter Bon Chrétien’ is crossed out and ‘Crasanne’ written alongside. ‘6. Crasanne.  (Long stalks, ironbark green) [Macarthur’s note].  April-May.  One of the very finest pears when in perfection.  Very sugary, juicy, high flavoured and melting but sometimes dry and mealy.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862]. Pear no.8, called ‘Crasanne’ in the catalogues, Macarthur later identified as ‘Summer Bergamot’, which see.

Notes

Published May 17, 2010 - 03:10 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 04:46 PM

Figured are 2 very similar pears, rounded in shape with green skin mottled with brown russet.

Pear ‘Crasanne’ | Saint-Hilaire pl.70/1828 | BHL. Crasanne s the bottom pear.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Bergamot Crassanne
Common Name

Dessert Pear, late autumn to early winter

Name in the Camden Park Record

Winter Bon Chrétien  

Confidence level

low