Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Colmar d’Arenberg’

‘Fruit large, obovate, uneven, and bossed in its outline. Skin lemon coloured, marked with spots and patches of russet. Eye rather small and partially closed, set in a very deep round cavity. Stalk short, and rather slender, deeply inserted. Flesh yellowish-white, coarse-grained, half-melting, juicey, and briskly flavoured. A fine-looking but very coarse pear, ripe in October.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.197/1860].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Attributed to Van Mons and thought to have originated in 1821.’ [Pears of New York p.341].

Named for Louis Prospeur, Duc d’Arenberg, born in Brussels in 1785. It was found on his estate and introduced in 1840. [Gard. Chron. 1860]. Figured in Le Jardin Fruitier du Muséum as ‘d’Arenberg’ [JFM t.II/1859] and in Album de Pomologie, [ADP vol.2, pl.109/1849] the illustration used here.

‘Size large; first quality; form obtuse pyriform; melting; a large and fine fruit; tree vigorous, and a great bearer.’  [NHM vol.1 p80/1864].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue in an Addendum as ‘Blanc perne’ [Pear no.52/1850]. ‘52. Very large, melting, first rate.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862]. Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery, probably the original Exeter premises.

Notes

Published May 20, 2010 - 03:08 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 01:32 PM

Figured is a fruiting shoot and large pyriform pear, with greenish skin heavily russeted. Album de Pomologie pl.109, 1849.

Pear ‘Colmar d’Arenberg’ | ADP vol.2, pl.109/1849 | Pomologische Bibliothek

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Pear, autumn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Colmar d’Aremberg

Confidence level

high