Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Cape Pear’

I have found no reference to ‘Cape Pear’ in the literature. It was probably grown at the Cape of Good Hope and brought to New South Wales by ships calling in at the Cape for supplies. William Macarthur’s comments on its popularity in New South Wales suggests that it was an early introduction to the Colony.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [Pear no.4/1843]. ‘4. Variety commonly miscalled the [the name undeciphered].  February.  The common pear of the country, large, coarse, will not keep, abundant bearer.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862].

 

Notes

Published May 17, 2010 - 03:01 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 04:49 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably South Africa

Synonyms
Common Name

Dessert Pear, late summer in Australia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Cape Pear 

 

Confidence level

low