Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Pyrus communis ‘Brown Beurré’

‘Brown Beurré’ is identical to ‘Golden Beurré’, which see for details. In the pre-Victorian era it was often considered separately and the synonyms given here have been used specifically for the ‘Brown Beurré’.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Mr. Thompson has determined beyond all doubt, from the examination of various trees in the Garden of the Horticultural Society, and from a careful comparison of the descriptions of authors, that the Red, Brown, and Golden Beurrés are all the same. This was long since asserted by the always accurate Duhamel, who remarks that the skin is fine, smooth, green, or gray, or frappée with red next the sun; and that this difference in colour does not make three varieties, vert, gris, and rouge, or Amboise, or Isambert, as is commonly believed; but that all colour varies according to soil, aspect, culture, stock, &c.’ [PM t.114/1830].

It is figured as ‘Brown Beurré’ in the Herefordshire Pomona, the figure used here [HP pl.XXXVI/1878].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues as Brown Beurré [Pear no.20/1850] but Macarthur later concluded that it was identical to ‘Golden Beurré’. ‘20. Same as Golden Beurré.’ [Diary B, MP A2951/1862].

 

Notes

Published May 18, 2010 - 03:40 PM | Last updated Jul 22, 2011 - 02:56 PM

Figured is a group of 5 pears, all turbinate in shape, green, more or less covered in russet. Herefordshire Pomona pl.36, 1878.

Pear ‘Brown Beurré’ | HP pl.XXXVI/1878 | RBGS. Brown Beurré is the pear on the right.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Beurré Roux
  • Beurré de Terwerenne
  • Benedictine
  • Isambert le Bon
  • Badham’s
Common Name

Dessert Pear, autumn

Name in the Camden Park Record

Brown Beurré 

 

Confidence level

high